2015-2016 Nominees

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE PLAY NOMINEES!

Best Play
Charley’s Aunt, 4th Street Theater
Lieutenant of Inishmore, Chicago Street Theatre
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Crown Point Community Theatre
Sylvia, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Wash Dry & Fold, Chicago Street Theatre

Best Director, Play
Kevin Doler, Charley’s Aunt, 4th Street Theater
Bonnie Johnson, Maggie Foster Lerner, I’ll Be Back Before Midnight, Beatniks on Conkey
Justin Treasure, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Crown Point Community Theatre
Angie Lowe, Sylvia, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Traci Brant, Jonni Pera, Wash Dry & Fold, Chicago Street Theatre

Best Sets/Set Design, Play
Valerie Wotkun, Rip Johnson, Bonnie Johnson, John Wotkun, And Then There Were None, Hammond Community Theatre
Kevin Doler, Charley’s Aunt, 4th Street Theater
Eric Brant , Lieutenant of Inishmore, Chicago Street Theatre
Marc Ryser, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Crown Point Community Theatre
Marc Ryser, Matt Valuckis, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Crown Point Community Theatre
Eric Brant , Wash Dry & Fold, Chicago Street Theatre

Best Lights/Lighting Design, Play
Angela Heid Charley’s Aunt 4th Street Theater
John Wotkun I’ll Be Back Before Midnight Beatniks on Conkey
Bob Cooley Lieutenant of Inishmore Chicago Street Theatre
Jacob Gardner Sylvia L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Marcia Burbage The Tempest Chicago Street Theatre
Bob Cooley Wash Dry & Fold Chicago Street Theatre

Best Sound/Sound Design, Play
Jay Stevens Bleacher Bums Valparaiso Theatrical Company
John Wotkun I’ll Be Back Before Midnight Beatniks on Conkey
Justin Treasure One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Crown Point Community Theatre
Angie Lowe, Keith Underwood Sylvia L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge Hammond Community Theatre

Best Costumes/Costume Design, Play
Cast, Crew And Then There Were None Hammond Community Theatre
Stanlee K. Hodsden, Kat Lutze Charley’s Aunt 4th Street Theater
Laquita Williams, Stephanie Naumoff Macbeth Gary Shakespeare Company
KeriAnne Valuckis One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Crown Point Community Theatre
KeriAnne Valuckis Picasso at the Lapin Agile Crown Point Community Theatre
Christina E. Pals The Tempest Chicago Street Theatre

Best Principal Actress, Play
Barbara Baker Malangoni as Nurse Ratched One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Crown Point Community Theatre
Lydia DeVille as Sylvia Sylvia L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Kari-Anne Innes as Prospera The Tempest Chicago Street Theatre
Bonnie Johnson as Sonia Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Hammond Community Theatre
Barbara Malangoni as Enola Wash Dry & Fold Chicago Street Theatre

Best Featured Actress, Play
Gail A. Komer as Rumplestilskin Happily Ever Once Upon Crown Point Community Theatre
Mary Walton DeBoer as Vivien Leigh Orson’s Shadow Chicago Street Theatre
Kathleen Dominiak-Treasure as Germaine Picasso at the Lapin Agile Crown Point Community Theatre
Donna Rowland as Mrs. Shandig Runner Stumbles Genesius Guild
Darlene Joiner as Cassandra Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Hammond Community Theatre

Best Principal Actor, Play
Earle Howe as Lawrence Wargrave And Then There Were None Hammond Community Theatre
Will Kalinak as Dr. Thomas Stockmann Enemy of the People 4th Street Theater
Mark Baer as Macbeth Macbeth Gary Shakespeare Company
Hal Kilgore as Randle McMurphy One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Crown Point Community Theatre
Dustin Ritchea as Kenneth Tynan Orson’s Shadow Chicago Street Theatre

Best Featured Actor, Play
Steve Zana as Marvin Bleacher Bums Valparaiso Theatrical Company
Matt Stinnett as Stephen Spettigue Charley’s Aunt 4th Street Theater
Rip Johnson as George Willowby I’ll Be Back Before Midnight Beatniks on Conkey
David Pera as Donny Lieutenant of Inishmore Chicago Street Theatre
Scot PJ MacDonald as Dale Harding One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Crown Point Community Theatre
Tim Gleason as Caliban The Tempest Chicago Street Theatre
Earle Howe as Jacob Marley Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge Hammond Community Theatre

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE MUSICAL NOMINEES!

Best Musical
Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Grease Memorial Opera House
Junie B Jones Chicago Street Theatre
Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Director, Musical
Amanda Dietrich, Courtnie Janikowski [title of show] Crown Point Community Theatre
Matt Domasica Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Shawn Stengel Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Glenn Hering The Who’s Tommy 4th Street Theater
Zachary Eugene Gibson Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Musical/Orchestral Director
David Markley Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Luke Nelson Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Kyle Liedtke Grease Memorial Opera House
Kyle Liedtke The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Jeff Otto The Who’s Tommy 4th Street Theater
Jeff Otto Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House

Best Vocal Director
Jeff Otto [title of show] Crown Point Community Theatre
David Markley Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Luke Nelson Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Matthew B. Byerly Trial by Jury Crown Point Community Theatre
Laura Simmons Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Jeff Otto Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Choreography
Sasha Markgraf Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Andrew Glorioso Grease Memorial Opera House
Bryce Shaffer The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Andrew Glorioso, Cassie Jo Williams Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Zachary Eugene Gibson Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Sets/Set Design, Musical
Marc Ryser Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Abigail Campbell Grease Memorial Opera House
Dutch K. Williams The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Kevin Doler The Who’s Tommy 4th Street Theater
Zachary Eugene Gibson Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Lights/Lighting Design, Musical
Angela Heid Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
George Maslankowski Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Keith Palazalo The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Wayne Wendell The Who’s Tommy 4th Street Theater
Bob Cooley Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Sound/Sound Design, Musical
Matt Domasica Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
John Landecker Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Scott “Stretch” Miller Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Mary A. Bird Matern Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Costumes/Costume Design, Musical
Dutch Williams Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Sasha Markgraf Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Sally Kwaiser The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Stanlee K. Hodsden The Who’s Tommy 4th Street Theater
Alexa Kudrak, Martha Sass, Brannon Giest, Ashlyn Backe, Adrienne Lineback, Kat Lutze Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Principal Actress, Musical
Kellen Robinson as Sally Bowles Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Lindsey Elderkin as Junie B Jones Junie B Jones Chicago Street Theatre
Amy O’Brien as Morticia Addams The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Bobbie Sue Kvachkoff as Dorothy Gale Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Rachel Livingston as Inga Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Featured Actress, Musical
Mallory Swisher as Lynette “Squeaky” Fromme Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Sheree Wheeler-Gudeman as Sarah Jane Moore Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Deborah Haddad as Miss Almira Gulch/The Wicked Witch of the West Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Mary Kay Steele as Frau Blucher Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre
Sheree Wheeler-Gudeman as Elizabeth Benning Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Principal Actor, Musical
Chris Gierymski as Baladeer/Oswald Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Jacob West as Emcee Cabaret Dunes Summer Theatre
Darren Serhal as Gomez Addams The Addams Family Memorial Opera House
Robert Binford as Edwin, the Defendant Trial by Jury Crown Point Community Theatre
Zachary Gipson as Dr. Frederick Frankenstein Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Featured Actor, Musical
Aaron Davis as Leon Czologosz Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Bob Clark as John Wilkes Booth Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Jordan Chaddock as Sam Byck Assassins Crown Point Community Theatre
Craig Golbesky as Igor Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre
Scott Hayes as The Monster Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Best Cameo, Musical
Andrew Brent as Jacob Marley, Grave Digger Christmas Carol Memorial Opera House
Doug DeLaughter as Vince Fontaine/Teen Angel Grease Memorial Opera House
Marion Kellum as Clerk of Courts Trial by Jury Crown Point Community Theatre
Bob Penney as Blind Hermit Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre
Jeff Otto as Dr. Victor Von Frankenstein Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Viewers’ Choice, Musical
Use of Projections Christmas Carol Memorial Opera House
Sam as Toto (Maddie Blaney – Trainer) Wizard of Oz Memorial Opera House
Use of Projections Young Frankenstein Chicago Street Theatre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.