2019-2021 Awards

NIETF Gala 2021 AWARDEES

 

Featured/Cameo Roles

Featured Role – Play

  • Jason Horn as Noah Gomrowitz in Denial by Hammond Community Theatre
  • Jena Bellezza as Stefanie in Denial by Hammond Community Theatre

Featured – Musical

  • Aaron Duncil as Prince in Into the Woods by Genesius Guild
  • Nora Wragg as Cinderella in Into the Woods by Genesius Guild

Cameo – Play

  • Raymond Huntington as Snug in A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Gary Shakespeare Company

 

Technical Arts

Scenic Design

  • Arsenic and Old Lace by Beatniks on Conkey
  • Peter Pan Jr by Premier Performance

Lighting Design

  • Arsenic and Old Lace by Beatniks on Conkey
  • Into the Woods by Genesius Guild

Sound Design

  • Arsenic and Old Lace by Beatniks on Conkey

Costume Design

  • Into the Woods by Genesius Guild
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Gary Shakespeare Company

Viewers Choice

  • Virtual production/set/projections in A Christmas Carol Radio Play by Valparaiso Theatrical Company
  • Multilevel set with slide in Peter Pan Jr by Premier Performance

 

Direction

Artistic Direction

  • Art by 4th Street Theater
  • Into the Woods by Genesius Guild

Categorical Direction

  • Musical Direction of A Christmas Carol Radio Play by Valparaiso Theatrical Company
  • Vocal Direction of Into the Woods by Genesius Guild
  • Choreography of The Little Mermaid by Highland Park’s Performing Arts Group

 

Principal Roles

Play

  • Anne Nicholls as Rosemary Muldoon in Outside Mullingar by 4th Street Theater
  • Dean Perrine as Marc in Art by 4th Street Theater

Musical

  • Christina Arroyo as Ursula in The Little Mermaid by Highland Park’s Performing Arts Group
  • Will Akins as Tyler in Second Chances by L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group

 

Best Production

  • Art by 4th Street Theater
  • TIE – Into the Woods by Genesius Guild
  • TIE – The Little Mermaid by Highland Park’s Performing Arts Group

 

VOLUNTEERS OF THE YEAR –

Volunteers of the Year as selected by each theatre:

  • 4th Street Theater recognizes Matt Stinnett
  • Beatniks on Conkey recognizes Laura Toops
  • Gary Shakespeare Company recognizes Janice Etzler-Pritchard
  • Genesius Guild recognizes Katie Isaacs
  • Hammond Community Theatre recognizes Phillip Myers
  • Highland Park’s Performing Arts Group recognizes Daniel Sheffield
  • Improductions recognizes Ignacio Valdez
  • L’arc en Ciel Theatre Guild recognizes Noah Staub
  • Premier Performance recognizes Jennifer Loving
  • Seedlings Theatre Company recognizes Elias Totleben
  • On behalf of Valparaiso Theatrical Company and their closing, NIETF recognizes Colleen and Steve Zana

 

Outstanding Achievement

  • Becky Jascoviak

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.