…and the award goes to

Congratulations to all the 2014-15 season nominees. NIETF was pleased to present the following awards at our 23rd annual Gala on October 25, 2015 at Avalon Manor in Merrillville. Thanks to everyone who participates, produces, and attends live theatre each year for making this one night a celebration of an entire year of excellence.

2014-2015 NIETF AWARD WINNERS

PLAY AWARDS

Overall Best Play: Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre

Excellence in Direction of a Play: Justin Treasure, Cobb, Chicago Street Theatre

Excellence in Set Design of a Play: Eric Brant, Frankenstein, Chicago Street Theatre

Excellence in Lighting Design of a Play: Bob Cooley, Frankenstein, Chicago Street Theatre

Excellence in Sound Design of a Play: Mary A. Bird, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre

Excellence in Costume Design of a Play: Kat Lutze, Waiting for Godot, 4th Street Theater

Best Actress in a Principal Role in a Play: Barbara Baker Malangoni as Mildred Sloan, Squabbles, Hammond Community Theatre

Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Play: Kelley Weisenbacher as Marcy/Ruby/Clarabell, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre

Best Actor in a Principal Role in a Play: Jason Utesch as Nathan Spandrel, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre

Best Actor in a Featured Role in a Play: Don Taylor as Girtie, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre

Viewers’ Choice in a Play: Best Ensemble: Ty, Mr. Cobb, Peach, Cobb, Chicago Street Theatre

 

MUSICAL AWARDS

Overall Best Musical: Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater

Excellence in Director of a Musical: Glenn Hering, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater

Excellence in Musical Direction of a Musical: Jeff Otto, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater

Excellence in Vocal Direction of a Musical: Linda Pauli, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater

Excellence in Choreography of a Musical: Rachel Livingston, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre

Excellence in Set Design of a Musical: Dutch Williams, Willy Wonka, Crown Point Community Theatre

Excellence in Lighting Design of a Musical: Wayne Wendell, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater

Excellence in Sound Design of a Musical: Angela Heid and Wayne Wendell, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater

Excellence in Costume Design of a Musical: JoBeth Cruz and Christina Pals, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Memorial Opera House

Viewers’ Choice in a Musical: Best Use of Projection: Glenn Hering, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater

Best Actress in a Principal Role in a Musical: Laura Simmons as Jane Eyre, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater

Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical: Caroline Rau as Mrs. Fairfax, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater

Best Actor in a Principal Role in a Musical: Gary J Mion as Tevye, the Dairyman, Fiddler on the Roof, Genesius Guild

Best Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical: Andy Polomchak as Leaf Coneybear, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre

Excellence in a Cameo Role in a Musical: Martin Downs as Subway Ghost, Ghost the Musical, Genesius Guild

 

HONOREE AWARDS

Outstanding Achievement: Jim & Dona Henry

Presidential Award for Excellence: Valparaiso Theatrical Company

Project C.A.S.T: Valparaiso Theatrical Company

Volunteers of the Year:

               4th Street Theater: Suzi Chomel

               Beatniks on Conkey: Rich & Cindy Wotkun

               Chicago Street Theatre: Marty Weisenbacher

               Crown Point Community Theatre: Marc Ryser

               Dunes Summer Theatre: Jamie Frankle

               Gary Shakespeare Company: James D. Severa

               Genesius Guild: Larry Hinken

               Hammond Community Theatre: Kali Rasala

               L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group: Lori Souronis

               Memorial Opera House: Bob & Judy Tyler

               Valparaiso Theatrical Company: Steve Zana

One comment

  1. Glenn Hering says:

    I believe LInda Pauli won for Vocal Direction for “Jane Eyre” – not “Amahl and the Night Visitors” Street Theater.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.