And the Nominees are…

NIETF is proud to announce the Nominees for the 2014-15 season. There were 24 viewable plays and 14 viewable musicals. Please join us in thanking our NIETF viewers for a year of excellent service and numerous hours and join us in congratulating everyone who does community theatre – including this year’s nominees.

The Nominees for Overall Best Play are:
Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre
Cobb, Chicago Street Theatre
Freud’s Last Session, Crown Point Community Theatre
Squabbles, Hammond Community Theatre
Waiting for Godot, 4th Street Theater

The Nominees for Excellence in Direction of a Play are:
Eric Brant and Daena Sisk, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre
Justin Treasure, Cobb, Chicago Street Theatre
Becky Jascoviak, Freud’s Last Session, Crown Point Community Theatre
Wayne Puchkors, Squabbles, Hammond Community Theatre
Steve Rohe, Waiting for Godot, 4th Street Theater

The Nominees for Excellence in Set Design of a Play are:
Eric Brant, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre
Justin Treasure and Vicki Zimmerman, Cobb, Chicago Street Theatre
Eric Brant, Frankenstein, Chicago Street Theatre
Marc Ryser, Freud’s Last Session, Crown Point Community Theatre
Paul & Angie Lowe and Lori Souronis, Murder at the Howard Johnson’s, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Abigail Campbell and Adam Woolever, Private Lives, Memorial Opera House

The Nominees for Excellence in Lighting Design of a Play are:
Bob Cooley, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre
Bob Cooley, Frankenstein, Chicago Street Theatre
Angela Heid, Freud’s Last Session, Crown Point Community Theatre
Bob Cooley, Hamlet, Chicago Street Theatre
Sandra Assarian, Waiting for Godot, 4th Street Theater

The Nominees for Excellence in Sound Design of a Play are:
Mary A. Bird, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre
Justin Treasure and Vicki Zimmerman, Cobb, Chicago Street Theatre
Mark Baer, Frankenstein, Chicago Street Theatre
Angela Heid, Freud’s Last Session, Crown Point Community Theatre
Scott “Stretch” Miller, Private Lives, Memorial Opera House

The Nominees for Excellence in Costume Design of a Play are:
Satoe Nagasaka, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre
Stephanie Naumoff, Frankenstein, Chicago Street Theatre
Stephanie Naumoff, Much Ado About Nothing, Gary Shakespeare Company
Stacy Kelly Ruiz, Christina E. Pals and Andrew Brent, Private Lives, Memorial Opera House
Kat Lutze, Waiting for Godot, 4th Street Theater

The Nominees for Best Actress in a Principal Role in a Play are:
Stephanie Naumoff as Beatrice, Much Ado About Nothing, Gary Shakespeare Company
Linda Slankard as Arlene Miller, Murder at the Howard Johnson’s, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Deborah M Haddad as Amanda Prynne, Private Lives, Memorial Opera House
Barbara Baker Malangoni as Mildred Sloan, Squabbles, Hammond Community Theatre
Donna Kuhn as Olive, The Odd Couple, Crown Point Community Theatre

The Nominees for Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Play are:
Kelley Weisenbacher as Marcy/Ruby/Clarabell, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre
Kay Wagman as Bea, Lovers and Other Strangers, Beatniks on Conkey
Christina E Pals as Sibyl Chase, Private Lives, Memorial Opera House
Marcia Gienapp as Clairee Marmillion Belcher, Steel Magnolias, Valparaiso Theatrical Company
Mary DeBoer as Mrs. Sanchez, Tammy: Story of a T-Rex, Chicago Street Theatre

The Nominees for Best Actor in a Principal Role in a Play are:
Jason Utesch as Nathan Spandrel, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre
Michael Lerner as Dr. Jekyll/Mr. Hyde, Chemical Imbalance: Jekyl and Hyde, Beatniks on Conkey
Earle Howe as Dr. Sigmund Freud, Freud’s Last Session, Crown Point Community Theatre
William B. Milhans as Prof. C.S. Lewis, Freud’s Last Session, Crown Point Community Theatre
Bruce Jung as Paul Miller, Murder at the Howard Johnson’s, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group
Steve Rohe as Abe Dreyfus, Squabbles, Hammond Community Theatre
Donald Beck as Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, 4th Street Theater

The Nominees for Best Actor in a Featured Role in a Play are:
Chuckles Brady as Judge Weaver, Anatomy of a Murder, Crown Point Community Theatre
Don Taylor as Girtie, Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Street Theatre
Garrett Wilson as Oscar Charleston, Cobb, Chicago Street Theatre
William Milhans as Trip Wyeth, Other Desert Cities, Hammond Community Theatre
George Maslankowski as Pozzo, Waiting for Godot, 4th Street Theater

The Nominees for Viewers’ Choice in a Play are:
Best Ensemble: Ty, Mr. Cobb, Peach, Cobb, Chicago Street Theatre
Best Use of Projection: Justin Treasure and Vicki Zimmerman, Cobb, Chicago Street Theatre
Best Use of Special Effects and Pyrotechnics, Frankenstein, Chicago Street Theatre
Best Stage Crew/Set Changes, Lovers and Other Strangers, Beatniks on Conkey

 

 

The Nominees for Overall Best Musical are:
25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre
Amahl and the Night Visitors, 4th Street Theater
Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House
Mystery of Edwin Drood, Memorial Opera House

The Nominees for Excellence in Director of a Musical are:
KeriAnne Valuckis, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre
Patty Bird, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Memorial Opera House
David Long, Fiddler on the Roof, Genesius Guild
Glenn Hering, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Becky & Jerry Jascoviak, Willy Wonka, Crown Point Community Theatre

The Nominees for Excellence in Musical Direction of a Musical are:
Natalie Franks, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre
Sharon Shepard, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Memorial Opera House
Jeff Otto, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Chris Stalbaum, Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House
Chris Stalbaum, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Memorial Opera House

The Nominees for Excellence in Vocal Direction of a Musical are:
Natalie Franks, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre
Linda Pauli, Amahl and the Night Visitors, 4th Street Theater
Jim Mollin, Fiddler on the Roof, Genesius Guild
Linda Pauli, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Lisa Woodruff Hedin, Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House

The Nominees for Excellence in Choreography of a Musical are:
Rachel Livingston, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre
Kristin L. Gorski, Ghost the Musical, Genesius Guild
Glenn Hering, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Kathleen Dominiak-Treasure, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Memorial Opera House
Julie Breford, Willy Wonka, Crown Point Community Theatre

The Nominees for Excellence in Set Design of a Musical are:
Abigail Campbell and Adam Woolever, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Memorial Opera House
Kevin Doler, Amahl and the Night Visitors, 4th Street Theater
Kevin Doler, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Abigail Campbell, Adam Woolever, Jason S. Gordon, and Scot MacDonald, Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House
Dutch Williams, Willy Wonka, Crown Point Community Theatre

The Nominees for Excellence in Lighting Design of a Musical are:
Matt Domasica, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre
Angela Heid, Amahl and the Night Visitors, 4th Street Theater
Wayne Wendell, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Jeff Wozniak, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Memorial Opera House
Angela Heid, Willy Wonka, Crown Point Community Theatre

The Nominees for Excellence in Sound Design of a Musical are:
Scott “Stretch” Miller, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Memorial Opera House
Wayne Wendell and Angela Heid, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Scott “Stretch” Miller, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Memorial Opera House
Steve Zana, Two by Two, Valparaiso Theatrical Company
John Milch, Willy Wonka, Crown Point Community Theatre

The Nominees for Excellence in Costume Design of a Musical are:
Stanlee K. Hodsden, Amahl and the Night Visitors, 4th Street Theater
Costume Committee, Annie, Memorial Opera House
Stanlee K. Hodsden and Kat Lutze, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
JoBeth Cruz and Christina Pals, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Memorial Opera House
Breanne Pynakker, Willy Wonka, Crown Point Community Theatre

The Nominees for Best Actress in a Principal Role in a Musical are:
Adrien Brizzolara as His Mother, Amahl and the Night Visitors, 4th Street Theater
Antoinette Gomez as Oda Mae Brown, Ghost the Musical, Genesius Guild
Kassidy Norman as Molly Jensen, Ghost the Musical, Genesius Guild
Laura Simmons as Jane Eyre, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Anna Mosoriak as Cosette, Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House
Molly Babczak as Miss Deirdre Peregrine/Rosa Bud, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Memorial Opera House

The Nominees for Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical are:
Rachel Livingston as Logianne SchwartzandGrubenierre, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre
Caroline Rau as Mrs. Fairfax, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Kendra Vanderstar as Helen Burns, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Amanda Dietrich as Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House
Trinidad Snider as Fantine, Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House

The Nominees for Best Actor in a Principal Role in a Musical are:
Gary J Mion as Tevye, the Dairyman, Fiddler on the Roof, Genesius Guild
Ric Heath as Edward Fairfax Rochester, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
JJ Boylan as Jean Valjean, Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House
Jordan Chaddock as Javert, Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House
Kevin Sherman as Mr. William Cartwright/The Chairman, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Memorial Opera House

The Nominees for Best Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical are:
Andy Polomchak as Leaf Coneybear, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre
Michael Glorioso as William Barfee, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Crown Point Community Theatre
Zachary Gipson as Mitch Mahoney, 25th Ann Putnam Co Spelling Bee, Memorial Opera House
Tim Slatton as Robert, Jane Eyre, 4th Street Theater
Andy Polomchak as Marius, Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House

The Nominees for Excellence in a Cameo Role in a Musical are:
Kevin Sherman as Bert Healy, Annie, Memorial Opera House
Martin Downs as Subway Ghost, Ghost the Musical, Genesius Guild
Andrew Brent as The Bishop of Digne, Les Miserables, Memorial Opera House

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.