Author: Angie Heid

2016-2017 Awards

Congratulations to all the award recipients at The Silver Soiree- NIETF’s 25th Anniversary Gala! Thank you everyone for an amazing evening!

PLAY awards:

Principal Actor in Play
Robert Hill as Franco Wicks, Superior Doughnuts, Hammond Community Theatre

Principal Actress in a Play
Lindsey McDermott as Susy Hendrix, Wait Until Dark, Beatniks on Conkey

Featured Actor in a Play TIE!
Rodney Thornton as Honza Kosek, I Never Saw Another Butterfly, 4th Street Theater
AND
John Wotkun as Luther Flynn, Superior Doughnuts, Hammond Community Theatre

Featured Actress in a Play
Sandy Stotts as Lady Boyle, Superior Doughnuts, Hammond Community Theatre

Cameo Role in a Play
Denise Woodside Murray as The Strega, The Rose Tattoo, Chicago Street Theatre

Direction of a Play
Sandra Assarian, I Never Saw Another Butterfly, 4th Street Theater

Scenic Design of a Play
Andy Leahy, Superior Doughnuts, Hammond Community Theatre

Lighting Design of a Play
Angela Heid, I Never Saw Another Butterfly, 4th Street Theater

Sound Design of a Play
Matt Valuckis and Shea Street, Christmas Carol Radio Show, Crown Point Community Theatre

Costume Design of a Play
Stephanie Naumoff, As You Like It, Gary Shakespeare Company

Viewers Choice – Technical in a Play
Sound Effects/Foley Artistry, Christmas Carol Radio Show, Crown Point Community Theatre

Viewers Choice – Personnel in a Play
Merry Folk/Troubadours, As You Like It, Gary Shakespeare Company

Best Play TIE!
I Never Saw Another Butterfly, 4th Street Theater
AND
Wait Until Dark, Beatniks on Conkey

MUSICAL NOMINEES:

Principal Actor in a Musical
Justin Treasure as Seymour Krelborn, Little Shop of Horrors, Crown Point Community Theatre

Principal Actress in a Musical TIE!
Stephanie Stalbaum as Audrey, Little Shop of Horrors, Crown Point Community Theatre
AND
Michele Gustin as Norma Desmond, Sunset Boulevard, 4th Street Theater

Featured Actor in a Musical
Matthew B. Byerly as Audrey II, Little Shop of Horrors, Crown Point Community Theatre

Featured Actress in a Musical
Rhonda Janowski as the Witch, Into the Woods, 4th Street Theater

Cameo Role in a Musical
Amy Johnson-Sobek as Aunt Sheila, It Shoulda Been You, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group

Direction of a Musical
Aaron & Julie Breford, Little Shop of Horrors, Crown Point Community Theatre

Musical Direction
Jeff Otto, Last Five Years, Crown Point Community Theatre

Vocal Direction
Andrew Flasch, Little Shop of Horrors, Crown Point Community Theatre

Choreography
Julie Henry, A Year with Frog and Toad, Chicago Street Theatre

Scenic Design of a Musical
Dutch “Spade” Williams & Jim Henry, Great American Trailer Park Christmas, Chicago Street Theatre

Lighting Design of a Musical
Angie Heid, Little Shop of Horrors, Crown Point Cimmunity theatre

Costume Design of a Musical
Stanlee Hodsden, Sunset Boulevard, 4th Street Theater

Viewers Choice – Technical in a Musical
Set Decoration/Neon, Great American Trailer Park Christmas, Chicago Street Theatre

Viewers Choice – Personnel in a Musical
Girls Trio Ensemble, Little Shop of Horrors, Crown Point Community

Best Musical
Little Shop of Horrors, Crown Point Community Theatre

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Project CAST: Genesius Guild
Presidential Award for Excellence: Dunes Arts Foundation
Outstanding Achievement: Ken and Cathy Mertens

Volunteers of the Year:
Jude Tanter, 4th Street Theater
Anji Britten, Beatniks on Conkey
Auriel Lark Felsecker, Chicago Street Theatre
Patrick OHaver, Crown Point Community Theatre
Dan Schaaf, Dunes Arts Foundation
Christina Biancardi, Gary Shakespeare Company
Lisa Sowa-Downs, Genesius Guild
Rip Johnson, Hammond Community Theatre
Jill Waterson, Highland Parks Performing Arts Group
Karla Bozek, Larc en Ciel Theatre Group
Reagan Smedley, Memorial Opera House
Mike Porter, Valparaiso Theatrical Company

St. Christopher Society Inductees:
Vickie Cash
Grant Fitch
Zachary Eugene Gipson
Allen Horner
Anne Nicholls
Amy O’Brien
Rea Robinson
Steve Rohe
KeriAnne Valuckis
Sherry VerWey Sweeney
Christine Weigand-Long