2017-2018 Winners

2017-2018 Award Winners

Congratulations to all the award recipients at NIETF’s 26th Anniversary Gala! Thank you everyone for an amazing evening!

 

Presidential Award for Excellence – 4th Street Theater for The Red Kite Project

Project Cast: L’arc en Ciel Theatre Guild for sound equipment

Outstanding achievement: David Long

 

Plays:

Principal Male in a Play

Karl Berner as Eddie, Hurlyburly, Chicago Street Theatre

 

Principal Female in a Play

Stephanie Stalbaum as Bella, Lost in Yonkers, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Guild

 

Featured Role in a Play

Timmy Gleason as Phil, Hurlyburly, Chicago Street Theatre

 

Direction of a Play

Paul & Angie Lowe, Lost in Yonkers, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Guild

 

Scenic Design of a Play

Colleen Zana, Mom Cole’s, Valparaiso Theatrical Company

Lighting Design of a Play

John Wotkun, Mark of Cain, Beatniks on Conkey

 

Sound Design of a Play

Angela Heid, Moonlight and Magnolias, Chicago Street Theatre

 

Costume Design of a Play

Angie Lowe and Cast, Lost in Yonkers, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Guild

 

Viewers Choice in a Play

Foreign Language Use by Cast, The Primary English Class, 4th Street Theater

 

Best Play

Lost in Yonkers, L’arc en Ciel Theatre Guild

Musicals:

Principal Male in a Musical

Tyler Mills as Leo Frank, Parade, 4th Street Theater

 

Principal Female in a Musical

Kelly Bourget as Lucille Frank, Parade, 4th Street Theater

 

Featured Role in a Musical

Will Akins as Jim Conley, Parade , 4th Street Theater

 

Direction of a Musical

Linda Pauli, Ordinary Days, 4th Street Theater

 

Musical Direction of a Musical

Jeff Otto, Hair, Chicago Street Theatre

 

Vocal Direction of a Musical

Linda Pauli, Parade, 4th Street Theater

 

Choreography of a Musical

Trisha Sabocik, Hair, Chicago Street Theatre

 

Scenic Design of a Musical

Jesse Howe, Hair, Chicago Street Theatre

 

Lighting Design of a Musical

Bob Cooley, Hair, Chicago Street Theatre

 

Sound Design of a Musical

Dan Watt, Hair, Chicago Street Theatre

 

Costume Design of a Musical

Michael Ohm, Hair, Chicago Street Theatre

 

Viewers Choice in a Musical

Projections/Paper Falling Effect (Angela Heid, Dan Watt), Ordinary Days, 4th Street Theater

 

Best Musical

Ordinary Days, 4th Street Theater

Volunteers of the Year

4th Street Theater – Angela Heid

Alliance Children’s Theatre – Steve Messamer

Beatniks on Conkey – Don Taylor

Dunes Arts Foundation – Andy Neal

Ensemble Theatre Company – Mark McColley

Genesius Guild – David Long

Hammong Community Theatre: Wayne Puchkors

Highland Park’s Performing Arts Group: Cora Knight

Improductions: Dan Pritchett

L’arc en Ciel Theatre Guild: Jackson DeLisle

Seedlings Theatre Company: Emily Leckie

Valparasio Theatrical Company: Craig Kozora

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.